Privacy Policy

Updated: 8th July 2020

This policy applies between you, the user of ignitionnbs.co.uk (“the website”) and Ignition New Business Solutions Ltd (“We”/”Us”), the owner and provider of the website. It explains how we collect, use, transfer and control personal data from you. It also explains how we will process it.

Ignition New Business Solutions Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and your fundamental rights, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (“the legislation”).

It is important that you read this policy so that you understand how and why we use your data. It contains important information about what personal information we collect; what we do with the data; whom we share it with and why; and your rights around this information.

We welcome any questions or comments you may have about this policy. If you have any question or if you wish to exercise your legal right to access the information we hold about you (known formally as a Subject Access Request) our nominated Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) is Alison Fletcher, Ignition New Business Solutions Ltd, 5th Floor, 82 King Street, Manchester M2 4WQ.

We may need to update this policy from time to time, so please check the website regularly for updates.

The scope of this policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Ignition New Business Solution Ltd and the users of this website. It does not extend to any third-party websites that users can access through the website.

We do not collect any “Special Categories” of personal data about you revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

The website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

The website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. If you follow a link to any other website, this privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of other websites before using them and submitting personal data. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites.

Why we collect personal data

We collect both personal and anonymous data from a variety of sources, including:

  • When you access our website or social media platforms;
  • Emails or letters you send us, and;
  • Phone conversations and meetings with members of our staff;

How we use your personal data

We may require any or all of the data we collect from time to time to provide you with the best possible service when using the website. We will use your personal data as the law allows and in the following circumstances:

  • To fulfil a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into with you;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To administer the website and for internal operations, including testing and troubleshooting;
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about where you have given us consent to do so;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you where you have given us consent to do so, or;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

If you do not wish us to collect data for these purposes, it may mean that we are not able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In that event, we may have to cancel our agreement with you.

Cookies

The website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. By accessing the website, you are deemed to have given your consent for the website to place cookies on your computer. We use these cookies to improve your experience of using the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to login.

Like most websites, the website uses Google Analytics (“GA”) to track user interactions. We use this data to understand better how users interact with the website. Although GA records data such as your device, internet browser, operating system and geographical location, none of this information personally identifies you. These cookies GA places on your computer are named:

  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid

All cookies used by the website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that allows you to access the website quickly.

How we store your data

Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security to try and prevent unauthorised access. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the legislation. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect.

Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data in transit to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we store your data

The website is hosted within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

All personal data that you provide us with is stored within the EEA on our secure servers. We use our best endeavours to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and comply with the relevant legislation.

We will only process your data within the EEA. Where it becomes necessary to use a third party who are based outside the EEA, these parties will also be required to ensure that your information is protected to levels which are equivalent to EEA UK/EEA data privacy legislation.

Opting Out of marketing communications

We will ask your consent before sending you any marketing email communication. If you receive a marketing email and no longer wish to be on the mailing list, you have the option to “opt-out” by clicking the unsubscribe link. This will not unsubscribe you from any service-based email we may need to send you.

How long we keep your data

We will retain the personal data only for as long as is necessary to provide services to you and as further needed to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. If we need to keep your data, it will be held securely. For research or statistical purposes, we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated and keep indefinitely and without further notice to you.

If we do not need to your data, we will securely delete it.

Who we disclose your personal data to

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006. We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with specific processes necessary for the operation of the website. These parties may include:

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide system administration services;
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers, or;
  • Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers.

We always require that these third parties respect your personal data and meet our standards on data security and retention. We do not allow third-party service providers to process your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process the data for specified purposes and in accordance with the law.

Also, we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your data in the same way set out in this policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you to explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Your rights to access your own data

Right of Access

The legislation gives you the right to ask for a copy of any personal data held by us. (known formally as a “Subject Access Request”).

You can exercise this right by contacting us at info@ignitionnbs.co.uk.

Right to request your personal information is rectified

You may also request that we correct any problems with the information we hold about you (known formally as “Right to Rectification”).

You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us at info@ignitionnbs.co.uk

Right to object and right to restrict processing

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for purposes such as marketing. We will tell you before collecting your data and ask for permission if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we want to disclose your information to any information for such purposes.

You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us at info@ignitionnbs.co.uk

If you do exercise this right, we are still allowed to keep your information. However, we will suppress the processing of your data for specific reasons.

Right to request erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete the information we hold about you (known formally as “Right to be Forgotten”). We do this in any case, but you can request this at any time by contacting us at info@ignitionnbs.co.uk. We may be required to keep some information, but if this is the case, we will tell you.

We will comply with any request made as soon as possible, and generally within 28 days of the date of your request. However we may need to extend this period if we receive several similar requests, but we shall notify you if we need to do this. In normal circumstances, we will not make a charge to fulfil these requests. However, we may charge to cover reasonable administrative costs where we deem the requests to be unfounded or excessive.

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your information

If you are unhappy about how we have treated your personal information, please contact us at info@ignitionnbs.co.uk

If after contacting us you are not satisfied with how we have handled any enquiry under this policy, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and where appropriate, notified by you by email. You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

This policy was last updated on 8th July 2020.

Our contact details

Full name of the legal entity:

Ignition New Business Solutions Limited.

Trading address:

5th Floor, 82 King Street, Manchester M2 4WQ

Registered address:

5 Old Broad Street, London EC1N 1AD

Telephone:

0161 831 7199

Email:

info@ignitionnbs.co.uk

Get in touch

We would be pleased to talk through the options with you, give us a call on 0161 831 7199.


Ignition New Business Solutions Limited. All rights reserved.
Trading address: 5th Floor, 82 King Street, Manchester M2 4WQ
Registered address: 5 Old Broad Street, London EC1N 1AD
Tel: 0161 831 7199
172.31.31.81